What Happens if You Cannot Pay Child Support?
[…] If you lose your job and can no longer pay, you’ll have to go to court to get the order modified. Don’t ever just stop paying, as this can result in dire consequences.
A child support attorney in Scottsdale can help you to petition the court for a modification if you have lost your job and are no longer able to afford the support you owe. Contact Singer Pistiner, P.C. today to learn about the legal assistance we can offer if you’re having trouble making your required support payments.
What Happens if You Cannot Pay Child Support?
Arizona Revised Statute section 25-503 explains that: “In any proceeding in which there is at issue the support of a child, the court may order either or both parents to pay any amount necessary for the support of the child.” A standard formula is utilized in Arizona to determine how much each parent has to pay. This formula takes into account things like the number of children, the income of each parent, and the agreement for how parenting time will be shared.